Western Illinois University gives diplomas to 620 fall 2022 graduates

Western Illinois University logo

MACOMB/MOLINE, Ill. — A total of 620 students earned academic degrees or post-baccalaureate certificates after the fll 2022 semester at Western Illinois University.

Bachelor’s degrees were awarded to 342 graduates, including 38 bachelor of general studies degrees.

Academic distinction was awarded to baccalaureate graduates who achieved high grade point averages — Summa Cum Laude, 3.90 GPA or higher on a 4.0 scale; Magna Cum Laude, 3.75-3.89 GPA; and Cum Laude, 3.6-3.74 GPA.

Master’s degrees were earned by 272 graduates. Doctoral degrees were awarded to six students.

Area graduates from Illinois were:

Adams County

Camp Point

  • Breanna L Bowen, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Business

Golden

  • Cheyanna R Nutt, Bachelor of Arts, General Studies

Mendon

  • Lori K. Eger, Master of Science in Education, Educational Leadership
  • Cole Thompson, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Physical Education K-12

Quincy

  • Harrison E. Clarke, Bachelor of Arts, Theatre – Production/Design
  • Susan Crawford, Bachelor of Arts, Sociology
  • Sarah Lorice Farha, Master of Science in Education, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Mya N. Hellenthal, Bachelor of Arts, Sociology
  • Bobbi R. Leonard, Bachelor of Business, Accountancy
  • Payton N. Schulze, Bachelor of Science, Psychology

Brown County

Mount Sterling

  • Seth Gooding, Bachelor of Business, Management
  • Zebulan S. Zillion, Bachelor of Arts, General Studies

Hancock County

Carthage

  • Daytona J. Dooley, Bachelor of Arts, Sports Broadcasting
  • Emily K. Fielden, Magna Cum Laude, Bachelor of Arts, Interpersonal Communication & Processes

Hamilton

  • Alexander D. Miller, Bachelor of Science, Cybersecurity

Warsaw

  • Zoe Hughes, Summa Cum Laude, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Graphic Design (for BFA)

McDonough County

Blandinsville

  • Carter L. Weaver, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Business

Bushnell

  • Brittany Louise Doll, Master of Business Administration, Business Administration
  • Octavian N. Pierce, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science
  • Blaine A. Rench, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Business

Colchester

  • Robin M. Butler, Summa Cum Laude, Bachelor of Music, Applied Music – Composition
  • Brodie L. Friday, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science

Good Hope

  • Mallory L. Wesley, Bachelor of Arts, Communication Studies

Macomb

  • Sudhakar Reddy Aarikatla, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Mojisola Morufat Adisa, Master of Science, Chemistry
  • Kaylee M. Agans, Summa Cum Laude, Bachelor of Arts, Art Studio
  • Adaugo Sandra Anyanwu, Master of Science, Biology
  • Ifeoluwa Opeyemi Awojana, Master of Science, Applied Statistics & Decision Analytics
  • Preethi Banda, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Manisha Bathula, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Marc S. Baxter, Master of Science in Education, Language Culture & Education
  • Mary C. Boger, Bachelor of Business, Accountancy
  • Khalyn Dishai Bradford, Master of Arts, Public Safety Administration
  • Kelsie L. Cawthon, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Business
  • Deepika Chadalavada, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Abhishek Chintala Vijay Kumar, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Michael Francis Clark, Bachelor of Arts, General Studies
  • Lauren Brianna Dawson, Bachelor of Arts, General Studies
  • Jasmine C. Dunbar, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Science
  • Patrick T. Evah, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Ifeoluwa Comfort Fasoranti, Master of Science, Biology
  • Amber Lynnette Fitzgerald, Bachelor of Science, Community Organizations
  • Delaushea L. Fricks, Bachelor of Science, Health Services Management
  • Sai Kishore Reddy Gattikoppula, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Siva Harsha Gottipati, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Srikanth Reddy Gujjula, Master of Science, Applied Statistics & Decision Analytics
  • Erin Chapel Ham, Master of Business Administration, Business Administration
  • Jamie S. Hildreth, Bachelor of Science, Agriculture Teacher Education
  • Tara Hixon, Master of Science in Education, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Olaide Racheal Ibirogba, Master of Science, Applied Statistics & Decision Analytics
  • Devika Kanuri, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Maheshwari Katta, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Oluwatobiloba Edouwaye Kazeem, Master of Science, Quantitative Economics
  • Courtney Mariah King, Bachelor of Arts, Interpersonal Communication & Processes
  • Sambasivarao Kommu, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Bharathreddy Koppela, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Vishaka Reddy Koripally, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Harish Raja Kotipalli, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Sowmya Svi Maddela, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Pranav Makam, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Nathan R Malinowski, Bachelor of Arts, General Studies
  • Tara Shashank Mamidipally, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Goutham Menneni, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Rexford Amoanoo Mensah, Master of Science, Mathematics
  • Odessey Middlebrook, Bachelor of Science, Psychology
  • Siraj Osman Omer Mohammed, Master of Science, Applied Statistics & Decision Analytics
  • Joseph L Musick, Bachelor of Arts, Sports Broadcasting
  • Rahul Varma Muthyala, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Hannah M Nelson, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Science
  • Philip Ansah Nii-Aponsah, Master of Science, Engineering Technology
  • John M Nixa, Bachelor of Science, Construction & Facilities Management
  • Philip Chidozie Nwaga, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Dolapo Mary Obanla, Master of Science, Applied Statistics & Decision Analytics
  • Odezi Jennifer Obuke, Master of Science, Applied Statistics & Decision Analytics
  • Sai P.R. Pasula, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Janae Patterson, Bachelor of Science, Pharmacy
  • Anusha Perumandla, Master of Science, Chemistry
  • Jessica N. Phillips, Master of Accountancy, Accountancy
  • Md Arefur Rahman, Master of Science, Physics
  • Hyndhavi Ravula, Master of Science, Chemistry
  • Paige Kathryn Sargeant, Magna Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Science
  • Jack H. Silberer, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Business
  • Aubrey P. Silva, Bachelor of Business, Enterprise Marketing
  • Cole Silvis, Bachelor of Arts, Graphic Design
  • Timothy J. Stack, Bachelor of Science, Construction & Facilities Management
  • Vincent Oghosomo Sunday, Master of Science, GIScience & Geoenvironment
  • Zachary John Sutton, Master of Science, GIScience & Geoenvironment
  • Saritha Thota, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Benita Urhobo, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Elizabeth G. Willson, Summa Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Psychology
  • Taylor W. Wolf, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science
  • Sri Harshitha Yarra, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Erbin Zejnuloski, Bachelor of Business, Enterprise Marketing

Sciota

  • Dyan L. Root, Master of Public Health, Public Health

Pike County

Griggsville

  • Lane A Spencer, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Business

Area graduates from Missouri were:

Lewis County

La Grange

  • Kinsey E Tiemann, Summa Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Agriculture Teacher Education

Miss Clipping Out Stories to Save for Later?

Click the Purchase Story button below to order a print of this story. We will print it for you on matte photo paper to keep forever.

Current Weather

TUE
78°
20°
WED
39°
24°
THU
55°
34°
FRI
57°
40°
SAT
70°
51°

Trending Stories