WIU awards 1,024 students with academic degrees, post baccalaureate certificates at spring commencement

9 am Undergraduate Candids 460.1055

| Photo courtesy of Western Illinois University

MACOMB/MOLINE, Ill. — A total of 1,024 students earned academic degrees or post-baccalaureate certificates after the spring 2023 semester at Western Illinois University.

Bachelor’s degrees were awarded to 578 graduates.

Academic distinction was awarded to baccalaureate graduates who achieved high grade point averages. This includes: Summa Cum Laude, 3.90 GPA or higher on a 4.0 scale; Magna Cum Laude, 3.75-3.89 GPA; and Cum Laude, 3.6-3.74 GPA.

Master’s and doctoral degrees were earned by 446 graduates, including eight doctoral graduates.

Western Illinois University spring 2023 graduates by city are:

Barry

  • Lonita J Ash, Bachelor of Arts, Literature & Language

Bushnell

  • Morgan M Allen, Bachelor of Social Work, Social Work
  • Billie R Chadderdon, Summa Cum Laude, Bachelor of Arts, Broadcast Production
  • Kendra L Davis, Bachelor of Science, Psychology
  • Tamera Kay Klinedinst, Bachelor of Arts, General Studies
  • Kimberly Nicole Lowe, Master of Arts in Teaching, Alternative Teacher Licensure
  • Thomas T Lowe, Master of Arts in Teaching, Alternative Teacher Licensure

Camp Point

  • Chayse Houston, Bachelor of Arts, General Studies

Carthage

  • Leah D Dorothy, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Science
  • Taylor Lane Huls, Bachelor of Science, Psychology
  • Annie J Sholl, Magna Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education

Coatsburg

  • Breanna P Kurk, Master of Science, Speech Pathology
  • Dustin J Steinkamp, Summa Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Science

Colchester

  • Erica R Clark, Magna Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Physical Education K-12
  • Jamie Lynn Markey, Bachelor of Arts, General Studies
  • Neil T Taylor, Bachelor of Arts, General Studies
  • Nathaniel Michael Welch, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Business

Golden

  • Ariel Lile, Bachelor of Arts, Graphic Design

Good Hope

  • Jason W Kubis, Master of Science, Instructional Design & Technology

La Harpe

  • Weston J Pollock, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Science

Liberty

  • Elizabeth B Dietrich, Master of Science, Speech Pathology

Macomb

  • Abu Zahir Abir, Master of Science, GIScience & Geoenvironment
  • Emmanuel Sogo Adejumo, Master of Science, Chemistry
  • Franca Oriyomi Adelu, Master of Public Health, Public Health
  • Oluwaseyi Ifedola Adelusi, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Isaac Nyarko Ahor, Master of Science, Applied Statistics & Decision Analytics
  • Sai Krishna Akula, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Hugo Antoine Cedric Alloncle, Master of Business Administration, Business Administration
  • Funmilola Favour Anjorin, Master of Science, Chemistry
  • Mariam Temitope Badmus, Master of Science, Physics
  • Jagadeesh Bandaru, Master of Science, Applied Statistics & Decision Analytics
  • Pavani Santosh Bhupathiraju, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Vishal Bikkumalla, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Angelina K Blaylock, Bachelor of Arts, Literature & Language
  • Leah M Bozard, Summa Cum Laude, Bachelor of Arts, Sociology
  • Michaela Broadwater, Magna Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Law Enforcement & Justice Administration
  • Jarrett D Brown, Magna Cum Laude, Bachelor of Arts, Broadcast Production
  • Sara J Butzow, Bachelor of Arts, Art Studio
  • Jessamie Elaine Cameron, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing
  • Prashanth Rao Chennoji, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Ajay Kiran Chintala, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Shreya Reddy Cottamiddi, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Jeremy Neale Cox, Master of Fine Arts, Theatre
  • Elizabeth E Cullison, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Science
  • Gbenga Sunday Dairo, Master of Science, Biology
  • Brayden L Davis, Bachelor of Science in Education, Early Childhood Education
  • Andrew Curtis Detra, Bachelor of Science, Engineering Technology
  • Allison Marie Devolder, Master of Science, Student Affairs
  • Keri L Devolder, Summa Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Speech Pathology & Audiology
  • Irma Dewan, Master of Business Administration, Business Administration
  • Anna Dively, Bachelor of Science, Recreation, Park & Tourism Administration
  • Corben A Dodds, Bachelor of Business, Economics
  • Zachary W Dodson, Master of Science, Chemistry
  • Oladipupo Micheal Dopamu, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Brian Adam Drews, Master of Music, Music
  • Maureen Alveda Drews, Master of Science, Instructional Design & Technology
  • Christa Maria Fonyuy Dzekem, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Anne Obiamaka Egbuche, Master of Science, GIScience & Geoenvironment
  • Jessica C Fansler, Magna Cum Laude, Bachelor of Social Work, Social Work
  • Oladunni Racheal Farinloye, Master of Science, GIScience & Geoenvironment
  • Suharshini Gajulapalli, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Ann M Garcia, Magna Cum Laude, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Musical Theatre
  • Praneeth Goli, Master of Science, Applied Statistics & Decision Analytics
  • Delaney S Gregory, Bachelor of Social Work, Social Work
  • Amanda R Grove, Master of Science in Education, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Hailea M Hadsall, Master of Arts in Teaching, Alternative Teacher Licensure
  • Alexander C Hannen, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science
  • Judith Hyat Hassan, Master of Public Health, Public Health
  • Melissa Hay, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing
  • Dejah L Holder, Master of Arts, Public Safety Administration
  • Samuel Oluwaseun Idowu, Master of Arts, English
  • Hannah Nicole Johnson, Master of Science, Recreation, Park & Tourism Administration
  • Bhuvaneshwari Kadari, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Divya Kamepalli, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Sushma Katta, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Joy Malamu Kitenge, Master of Business Administration, Business Administration
  • Jacob T Kreps, Bachelor of Science, Construction & Facilities Management
  • Brittney Noel Kugler, Master of Science in Education, Reading
  • Blaire Elizabeth Litchfield, Master of Arts in Teaching, Alternative Teacher Licensure
  • Madison V Look, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing
  • Nicole Lyles, Master of Arts in Teaching, Alternative Teacher Licensure
  • Camryn M Lynn, Summa Cum Laude, Bachelor-Liberal Arts & Sciences, Liberal Arts & Sciences
  • Rebecca Lynn Maccanelli, Bachelor of Social Work, Social Work
  • Madison R Majors, Bachelor of Arts, International Relations/Comparative Politics
  • Arun Babu Mandaloju, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Narendra Reddy Maram, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Sandeep Maram Pattabhi, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Sahithi Mesineni, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Swarnaprava Mishra, Master of Science, Applied Statistics & Decision Analytics
  • Yosiel D Montes, Bachelor of Science, Law Enforcement & Justice Administration
  • Gavyn M Moore, Bachelor of Arts, History Teacher Education
  • John Carl Moore, Master of Science, Student Affairs
  • Babatunde Ibrahim Moshood, Master of Science, Quantitative Economics
  • Sri Pavan Kumar Muddana, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Avinash Reddy Muthyala, Master of Science, Applied Statistics & Decision Analytics
  • Manasa Reddy Nallamada, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Tejaswi Namburi, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Sumanth Nandyala, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Kaelin E Nielsen, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Science
  • Maxwell Obinna Nkwocha, Master of Business Administration, Business Administration
  • Chineme Edger Nwatu, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Feyisayo Ogunmade, Master of Arts, Political Science
  • Ty C Ojanovac, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry
  • Chika Pius Okonkwo, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Olanrewaju Iyiola Olatunbosun, Master of Science, Engineering Technology
  • Danielle R Olszewski, Magna Cum Laude, Bachelor of Music, Music
  • Victoria Omobolanle Omololu, Master of Business Administration, Business Administration
  • Tunde Micheal Oyelami, Master of Science, Student Affairs
  • Vamshi Krishna Pilly, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Whitney L Piper, Summa Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science
  • Bryan L Plenge, Master of Science, Kinesiology
  • A K M Ashiqur Rahman, Master of Science, Physics
  • Katie L Riggins, Bachelor of Science, Agriculture Teacher Education
  • Richard Harrison Rollings, Master of Science, Clinical/Community Mental Health
  • Caryn Arlene Royer, Master of Arts in Teaching, Alternative Teacher Licensure
  • Md Najmus Sakib, Master of Business Administration, Business Administration
  • Tejasri Sanaka, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Monish Kumar Reddy Sankireddy, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Benjamin Stuart Scholz, Master of Music, Music
  • Sierra A Skrypkun, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Arts, Anthropology
  • Lauren Snyder, Master of Fine Arts, Theatre
  • Daphne Nichole Stigall, Bachelor of Social Work, Social Work
  • Audrey C Swedell, Summa Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education
  • Rakshita Tarigopala, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Courteney Taylor, Bachelor of Arts, Sociology
  • Charishma Chand Thurimella, Master of Science, Applied Statistics & Decision Analytics
  • Subhasri Tummala, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Anthony Darrell Vaughn, Master of Arts, English
  • Jade Julie Verplancke, Master of Business Administration, Business Administration
  • Schuyler Thomas Wardlow, Master of Public Health, Public Health
  • Kristie L White, Bachelor of Science, Psychology
  • Cheyenne Lee Williams, Specialist in School Psychology, Psychology
  • Navyateja Yarabothula, Master of Science, Computer Science
  • Kai Richard Zumbahlen, Bachelor of Arts, Graphic Design

Mendon

  • Alexus M Strieker, Bachelor of Science, Zoology

Mount Sterling

  • Ashlyn S Reid, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Science
  • Bain J Woodward, Bachelor of Arts, Communication

Nauvoo

  • Kaitlin Lee Allen, Master of Science, Speech Pathology

Payson

  • Abigail E Gregg, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science in Education, Early Childhood Education

Quincy

  • A Collette Calkins, Bachelor of Science, Law Enforcement & Justice Administration
  • Hayden L Donaldson, Bachelor of Arts, Sports Broadcasting
  • Kaitlen Hoffman, Master of Science in Education, Educational Leadership
  • Lucas D Jansen, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Business
  • Emily N Obert, Master of Science, Speech Pathology
  • Devin A Torres, Bachelor of Science, Engineering Technology
  • Adam Yates, Bachelor of Science, Law Enforcement & Justice Administration

Miss Clipping Out Stories to Save for Later?

Click the Purchase Story button below to order a print of this story. We will print it for you on matte photo paper to keep forever.

Current Weather

SAT
95°
72°
SUN
90°
70°
MON
97°
76°
TUE
95°
71°
WED
89°
63°

Trending Stories