Hannibal Area Shooter’s Education Youth BB Gun League recognizes winners

Maple

First place finisher Tristan Maple, left, with coach Katherine Painter. | Photo courtesy of Hannibal Parks and Recreation

HANNIBAL, Mo. — Hannibal Area Shooter’s Education Youth BB Gun League program had approximately 35 youngsters finish the season. An awards banquet held at the Admiral Coontz Recreation Center recognized the shooters.

Program coordinator Jason Moore stated that the two main goals of the program are firearm safety and individual accomplishments. Trinity Tutor served as an assistant for the program with Stephen Lohman as an assistant fill-in coach.

The program was funded by Hannibal Parks and Recreation, Early-Bird Kiwanis, National Rifle Association and the Hannibal Lowe’s Store.

Individual awards went to:

  • Most Improved-Audra Creech
  • Sportsmanship-Jackson Clayton
  • Hatton Award-Memphis Miller

Top Positions for 8–10 year olds

  • Sit – Remington Zumwalt
  • Prone – John Logsdon
  • Kneel – John Logsdon
  • Stand – John Logsdon
  • Top Gun – John Logsdon

Top Positions for 11–13 year olds

  • Sit – Brenden Brand
  • Prone – Jarrett Creech
  • Kneel – Tobin Brinkley
  • Stand – Shane Lowery
  • Top Gun – Henry Engle

Top positions for 14–18 year olds

  • Sit – Nick Lawson
  • Prone – Nick Lawson
  • Kneel – Nick Lawson
  • Stand – Nick Lawson
  • Top Gun – Nick Lawson

10X Recipients – One time:

  • Jackson Clayton
  • Jax Huston
  • Christian Lewis
  • Shane Lowery
  • Nolan Lowes
  • Keaton Sapp
  • Jackson Tunstall
  • Oakleigh Zumwalt

10X Recipients – Two times:

  • Ethan Brand
  • Brendon Brand
  • Tobin Brinkley
  • Xander Brown
  • Hannah Davis
  • Tristan Maple

10X Recipients – Three times:

  • Luka Gilmore
  • Nolan Maple
  • Abbie McCullough
  • Memphis Miller
  • Taylor Painter

10X Recipients – Four times:

  • Henry Engle
  • John Logsdon
  • Katherine Painter

10X Recipients – Seven times:

  • David Tutor

10X Recipients – Nine times

  • Nick Lawson

10X Recipients on three of four positions

  • Luka Gilmore
  • John Logsdon
  • Taylor Painter
  • Katherine Painter
  • Nick Lawson
  • Nolan Maple

10 X Recipients – All 4 Positions:

  • David Tutor

Top Teams

  • First Place: Katherine Painter, coach; Tristan Maple
  • Second Place: Nick Lawson, coach, Henry Engle and Nolan Maple
  • Third Place: Jarrett Creech, coach; Brendon Brand and Taylor Painter

Other Teams

  • Brian Fowler, coach; Xander Brown, Shane Lowery and Aubrie Young
  • Greg Lowes, coach; Nolan Lowes, Silas Brown, Luka Gilmore and John Logsdon
  • Keaton Sapp, coach; Brielle Strubinger, Ethan Brand and Aaron Creech
  • Memphis Miller, coach; Tobin Brinkley, Jackson Clayton and Hannah Davis
  • David Tutor, coach; Jax Huston and Remington Zumwalt
  • Matt Lawson, coach; Audra Creech, Fayette Tunstall, Jackson Tunstall and Oakleigh Zumwalt
Nick Lawson, coach, with second place finishers Henry Engle and Nolan Maple

Miss Clipping Out Stories to Save for Later?

Click the Purchase Story button below to order a print of this story. We will print it for you on matte photo paper to keep forever.

Current Weather

SAT
81°
63°
SUN
85°
56°
MON
84°
66°
TUE
74°
59°
WED
71°
52°

Trending Stories