Unemployment rates better than last year when Illinois was shutdown

191540589_2992750587712896_5246530857447995207_n

The number of nonfarm jobs increased over-the-year in all fourteen Illinois metropolitan areas in April according to preliminary data released today by the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) and the Illinois Department of Employment Security (IDES). The unemployment rate decreased over-the-year in all metro areas. The official, BLS approved sub-state unemployment rate and nonfarm jobs series begins in 1990. 

“Decreased unemployment in all 102 counties compared to last spring is a critical component of Illinois’ pandemic recovery, and the administration will continue to deploy every available resource to ensure that this economic rebound is as widespread as possible,” said Deputy Governor Dan Hynes. “That said, COVID-19 is still with us, and the Department remains focused on supporting workers not yet able to rejoin the labor market through benefits as well as job-matching resources.” 

The number of nonfarm jobs increased in all fourteen Illinois metropolitan areas. The metro areas which had the largest over-the-year percentage increases in total nonfarm jobs were the Carbondale-Marion MSA (+9.8%, +5,000), the Springfield MSA (+9.0%, +8,400) and the Lake County-Kenosha County, IL-WI Metropolitan Division (+8.7%, +31,700). Total nonfarm jobs in the Chicago-Naperville-Arlington Heights Metropolitan Division rose by +7.3%, +237,900.

Over-the-year, the unemployment rate decreased in all 14 metropolitan areas; the metro areas with the largest unemployment rate decreases were the Rockford MSA (-12.8 points to 9.7%), the Carbondale-Marion MSA (-11.8 points to 5.7%) and the Peoria MSA (-10.7 points to 6.4%). The Chicago-Naperville-Arlington Heights Metropolitan Division unemployment rate fell -8.5 points to 7.9%. The unemployment rate also decreased over-the-year in all 102 counties. 

ADAMS COUNTY4.04.412.7-0.4
ALEXANDER COUNTY7.88.416.1-0.6
BOND COUNTY4.64.912.8-0.3
BOONE COUNTY10.07.823.32.2
BROWN COUNTY2.32.77.7-0.4
BUREAU COUNTY5.16.314.5-1.2
CALHOUN COUNTY5.15.217.0-0.1
CARROLL COUNTY4.55.716.8-1.2
CASS COUNTY5.35.710.8-0.4
CHAMPAIGN COUNTY5.05.011.00.0
CHRISTIAN COUNTY5.56.314.9-0.8
CLARK COUNTY5.26.221.5-1.0
CLAY COUNTY5.76.222.6-0.5
CLINTON COUNTY3.33.713.7-0.4
COLES COUNTY5.25.513.0-0.3
COOK COUNTY8.78.417.10.3
CRAWFORD COUNTY5.25.616.2-0.4
CUMBERLAND COUNTY4.15.010.8-0.9
DEKALB COUNTY6.16.315.1-0.2
DE WITT COUNTY5.15.411.4-0.3
DOUGLAS COUNTY3.73.910.7-0.2
DUPAGE COUNTY5.55.413.60.1
EDGAR COUNTY4.24.415.3-0.2
EDWARDS COUNTY4.85.322.0-0.5
EFFINGHAM COUNTY4.04.514.8-0.5
FAYETTE COUNTY5.26.214.3-1.0
FORD COUNTY4.14.811.9-0.7
FRANKLIN COUNTY6.87.124.6-0.3
FULTON COUNTY5.96.616.4-0.7
GALLATIN COUNTY6.36.617.1-0.3
GREENE COUNTY4.65.011.8-0.4
GRUNDY COUNTY6.06.615.3-0.6
HAMILTON COUNTY4.65.017.9-0.4
HANCOCK COUNTY4.55.315.1-0.8
HARDIN COUNTY7.07.114.8-0.1
HENDERSON COUNTY4.25.415.9-1.2
HENRY COUNTY5.35.915.5-0.6
IROQUOIS COUNTY4.65.511.3-0.9
JACKSON COUNTY5.75.914.8-0.2
JASPER COUNTY4.35.211.4-0.9
JEFFERSON COUNTY6.76.527.20.2
JERSEY COUNTY4.44.715.4-0.3
JO DAVIESS COUNTY4.86.218.9-1.4
JOHNSON COUNTY5.96.717.2-0.8
KANE COUNTY6.47.117.1-0.7
KANKAKEE COUNTY6.97.516.2-0.6
KENDALL COUNTY5.75.814.9-0.1
KNOX COUNTY6.77.514.9-0.8
LAKE COUNTY5.76.514.9-0.8
LASALLE COUNTY6.47.319.2-0.9
LAWRENCE COUNTY6.16.325.1-0.2
LEE COUNTY4.65.213.1-0.6
LIVINGSTON COUNTY4.95.912.4-1.0
LOGAN COUNTY4.85.212.3-0.4
MCDONOUGH COUNTY5.05.211.9-0.2
MCHENRY COUNTY5.75.915.1-0.2
MCLEAN COUNTY4.84.913.1-0.1
MACON COUNTY7.98.615.4-0.7
MACOUPIN COUNTY4.65.013.9-0.4
MADISON COUNTY5.15.315.0-0.2
MARION COUNTY6.26.122.90.1
MARSHALL COUNTY5.96.914.0-1.0
MASON COUNTY5.56.314.0-0.8
MASSAC COUNTY5.96.422.5-0.5
MENARD COUNTY4.25.012.9-0.8
MERCER COUNTY5.46.415.9-1.0
MONROE COUNTY3.23.312.5-0.1
MONTGOMERY COUNTY5.66.416.7-0.8
MORGAN COUNTY5.05.511.9-0.5
MOULTRIE COUNTY3.63.98.1-0.3
OGLE COUNTY6.26.315.6-0.1
PEORIA COUNTY7.98.118.9-0.2
PERRY COUNTY6.06.022.40.0
PIATT COUNTY3.94.39.9-0.4
PIKE COUNTY4.44.811.5-0.4
Metropolitan AreaApril 2021*April 2020**Over-the-Year Change
Bloomington4.8%12.9%-8.1
Carbondale-Marion5.7%17.5%-11.8
Champaign-Urbana 4.8%11.0%-6.2
Chicago-Naperville-Arlington Heights7.9%16.4%-8.5
Danville 6.5%17.0%-10.5
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL5.6%15.9%-10.3
Decatur 7.9%15.4%-7.5
Elgin6.3%16.8%-10.5
Kankakee6.9%16.2%-9.3
Lake-Kenosha, IL-WI5.5%15.3%-9.8
Peoria6.4%17.1%-10.7
Rockford9.7%22.5%-12.8
Springfield5.9%14.9%-9.0
St. Louis (IL-Section)5.3%15.1%-9.8
Illinois Statewide7.1%16.3%-9.2
* Preliminary  I  ** Revised    
MOLINE CITY6.06.519.7-0.5-13.7
MORTON GROVE VILLAGE6.45.717.70.7-11.3
MOUNT PROSPECT VILLAGE5.05.013.90.0-8.9
MUNDELEIN VILLAGE6.16.916.0-0.8-9.9
NAPERVILLE CITY4.64.411.40.2-6.8
NEW LENOX VILLAGE4.85.214.7-0.4-9.9
NILES VILLAGE6.76.318.60.4-11.9
NORMAL TOWN4.54.311.50.2-7.0
NORTHBROOK VILLAGE5.35.314.10.0-8.8
NORTH CHICAGO CITY8.410.015.3-1.6-6.9
OAK FOREST CITY7.47.317.80.1-10.4
OAK LAWN VILLAGE7.87.617.80.2-10.0
OAK PARK VILLAGE5.55.312.00.2-6.5
O’FALLON CITY5.35.216.20.1-10.9
ORLAND PARK VILLAGE5.95.815.00.1-9.1
OSWEGO VILLAGE5.04.813.60.2-8.6
PALATINE VILLAGE5.55.713.9-0.2-8.4
PARK FOREST VILLAGE13.812.320.21.5-6.4
PARK RIDGE CITY5.25.113.40.1-8.2
PEKIN CITY6.37.018.4-0.7-12.1
PEORIA CITY9.18.819.10.3-10.0
PLAINFIELD VILLAGE5.35.015.00.3-9.7
QUINCY CITY4.34.613.6-0.3-9.3
ROCKFORD CITY11.710.024.11.7-12.4
ROCK ISLAND CITY6.66.718.0-0.1-11.4

Miss Clipping Out Stories to Save for Later?

Click the Purchase Story button below to order a print of this story. We will print it for you on matte photo paper to keep forever.

Current Weather

SUN
62°
36°
MON
69°
53°
TUE
70°
42°
WED
68°
45°
THU
70°
54°

Trending Stories