Letter to the Editor: Illinois has consistently violated morality, ethics by permitting laws like Reproductive Health Act
[…] Students for Life of America offers in-depth analysis of the Comstock Act, which reports:

“First enacted in 1873, the Comstock Act said that the U.S. Postal Service could not be used to send pornography, contraception and abortion-inducing drugs or devices. Prohibitions against mailing contraception were dropped, some of them after court cases. The law stands when it comes to stopping the mailing of abortifacients, defined as things with the intent of ending a preborn life.”

You can read 18 U.S. Code § 1461 — mailing obscene or crime-inciting matter — at the Cornell Law School website. The words are not difficult to understand: “Every article or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral use; and every article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine or thing which is advertised or described in a manner calculated to lead another to use or apply it for producing abortion … ” is not to be mailed.

The law is clear.