Taking a look at fire and police commissioner eligibility
[…] It’s Section 10-2.1-3 (65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-3).  

Years ago, the City Council opted to bypass state law and adopt its own provisions for the board.  Section 40.104 of the Quincy Municipal Code says the city was using its home rule power to preempt or override state law, including Section 10-2.1-3, and so it did.  Even so, it picked bits and pieces from state law including the “lucrative office” language at one time on the books.  

State law dumped the “lucrative office” limitation years ago.  Section 10-2.1-3 now reads: “No person holding an office under a municipality shall be a member of the board of fire and police commissioners or the secretary thereof.” That means no more “lucrative office” limitation under state law, but it remains in the Quincy Municipal Code.

Troup called Finney’s disqualification a “gray area.” Wouldn’t Finney have had a better chance to accept the nomination had Quincy adopted the current language from state law?