Taking a look at fire and police commissioner eligibility
[…] That means no more “lucrative office” limitation under state law, but it remains in the Quincy Municipal Code.

Troup called Finney’s disqualification a “gray area.” Wouldn’t Finney have had a better chance to accept the nomination had Quincy adopted the current language from state law? That’s for the city’s attorneys and the ones they sub-contract to decide.

Finney’s employment as a state human services caseworker isn’t really an “office under a municipality.”  State law (65 ILCS 5/1-1-2) also adds that a “‘municipality’ does not include a township, town when used as the equivalent of a township, incorporated town that has superseded a civil township, county, school district, park district, sanitary district or any other similar governmental district.” 

Seems like that would make a whole lot of folks eligible to serve on the Board, including Finney.

State employees have been on the Quincy City Council before. Democrats Terry Grussenmeyer, Steve Duesterhaus and the late Raymond “Skip” Vahlkamp come to mind.